Privacy Policy

In this privacy statement you can read about the personal data that we collect in the context of our customer administration and how we use this personal data.
This privacy statement applies to personal data that we process in the context of the administration and marketing of our customers.
Swan and the people
Swan and the people is a sole proprietorship registered with the Chamber of Commerce in Alkmaar, the Netherlands, under number: 81457057. We are the controller with regard to the processing of data described in this privacy statement.
Our contact details are:
Swan and the people
Egstraat 11
1445 RP Purmerend, the Netherlands
Email: ask@swanandthepeople.com
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us by e-mail or mail using the information stated above.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?
In the context of this processing, we collect and store various data about you. Below we have described which categories of data we process.
-Financial data (bank account number; Swift; IBAN code);
-Name, company name, address, place of residence, telephone and e-mail address, Chamber of Commerce number; VAT number;
-Data necessary for making deliveries and placing orders;
-Data for the purpose of calculating and recording income and expenses, making payments and collecting receivables;
-Data for maintaining contact with customers;
-Data about your activities on our website;
-Internet browser and device type;
We store the above data for a maximum of two years after the last transaction has been completed, unless the data is necessary to comply with a statutory retention obligation.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
– Making deliveries and placing orders, or providing services;
-Calculating and recording income and expenses and making payments;
Collection of receivables, including placing those receivables in the hands of third parties, as well as other internal management activities;
– Taking care of the transport of goods and services to be delivered;
-Maintaining contact with customers;
– Handling disputes and having audits exercised;
– To cooperate with the levying or collection of municipal, provincial and water board taxes;
-the implementation or application of a legal obligation.

ON WHAT BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We process your personal data in the context of the execution of an agreement concluded between us. This concerns the agreement that we have with a customer for the delivery of clothing and related products.
We impose the obligation to provide personal data as a result of a legal or contractual obligation, or because of a necessary condition to conclude an agreement.

DATA SHARING
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties or otherwise, except as described below.
In the context of this processing, your personal data will be shared with the following parties:
– Processors engaged by me;
-External advisors;
-External service providers;
-Tax authorities;
-Supervisory authorities;
-Delivery partners;
-Payment partners;
We may be required to disclose your personal information by law, regulation or other governmental authority, to protect or defend our rights, or to investigate illegal activity, alleged fraud, or violations of applicable terms, to prevent or act against.
We also reserve the right to transfer personal data that we have collected about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or part of our business activities.

TRANSFER OUTSIDE THE EU
Your data may also be stored by third parties outside the EU when using Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin. These parties are registered ‘EU-US privacy shield’, which means that they will comply with European privacy regulations.

STATISTICS / GOOGLE ANALYTICS
This website uses Google Analytics to keep track of how the website is visited and used. The IP addresses of visitors are stored anonymously to guarantee your privacy. Data sharing is turned off and no other Google services are used in combination with Analytics.

COOKIES
We only use analytical cookies for Google Analytics, as described above. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by your browser. Swan and the People may use cookies to recognize you on your next visit. Cookies enable us to collect information about the use of our services and to improve and adapt them to the wishes of our visitors. Our cookies provide information regarding personal identification. You can adjust your browser to avoid receiving cookies while visiting the Swan and the People website.

SECURITY OF YOUR DATA
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse and unauthorized access by third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS
We are aware that you have the following rights with regards to your personal data:
The right to freely and at reasonable intervals contact us with the request to inform you whether personal data about you is being processed, and if so, to obtain access to this personal data.
–The right to have your personal data corrected or supplemented if they are incorrect or incomplete.
–The right to have your personal data removed or to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
–The right to object to the processing of your personal data due to your specific personal circumstances.
–The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
If you would like to submit a request to us based on the above rights, you can send an email to ask@swanandthepeople.com. We may ask for proof of your identity for verification purposes. We strive to respond to your request within the applicable legal term.
We would also like to point out that you have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your data with a supervisory authority if you believe that this processing infringes privacy regulations. For the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority has been designated as the supervisory authority. For more information, you can consult the website http://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement from time to time and will post the changes on this website. At the bottom of this privacy statement you can see when this privacy statement was last modified.

This privacy statement was last amended on Juni 20, 2022.